Program Grid

06/12/2015 (Sunday) Opening Event
17:00 – 18:30  KS: Registration
18:45 – 20:15 KS: Welcome address, film screening and discussion
20:30 Reception and Snacks (Radio Bar)

07/12/2015 (Monday) International Workshop
10:00 – 11:30 AA: Workshop Session “The Task of the Translator” part I
11:45 – 13:15 AA: Workshop Session “The Task of the Translator” part II
13:30 Lunch
15:00 – 16:30 AA: Film/Art/Performance Interventions (1)
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 – 18:30 AA: Workshop Session “Kafka Essay”
18:45 – 20:15 AA: Workshop Session “The Destructive Character”

08/12/2015 (Tuesday) International Workshop
10:00 – 11:30 AA: Workshop Session “Theological Political Fragment”
11:45 – 13:15 AA: Workshop Session “Theses On the Concept of History” part I
13:30 Lunch
15:00 – 16:30 AA: Film/Art/Performance Interventions (2)
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 – 18:30 AA: Workshop Session “Benjamin, Film, and the Work of Art in Its Age of Technological Reproducibility”
18:45 – 20:15 AA: Film/Art/Performance Interventions (3)

09/12/2015 (Wednesday) International Workshop
10:00 – 11:30 AA: Workshop Session “Theses On the Concept of History” part II
11:45 – 13:15 AA: Workshop “The Angel of History”
13:30 Lunch
15:00 – 16:30 AA: Workshop Session “Critique of Violence” part I
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 – 18:30 AA: Workshop Session “Critique of Violence” part II, interventions by Judith Butler (via skype: 17:30)
18:45 – 20:15 AA: “Local Angel” and “Art/Violence”, film screening and discussion

10/12/2015 (Thursday) International Conference
09:30-09:45 BZU: Welcome and Announcement by the Department of Philosophy and Cultural Studies and the Institute of Women’s Studies in Birzeit University
09:45 – 11:30 BZU: Conference Panel “Critical Theory, Benjamin, and Palestine”
11:45 – 13:15 BZU: Keynote Rebecca Comay: “Revolutionary Inheritance”
13:30 Lunch
15:00 – 16:30 BZU: Keynote Slavoy Zizek: “The Uses and Misuses of Divine Violence”
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 – 18:30 BZU: Keynote Susan Buck-Morss: “Whose Past? How to do History as Philosophy”
19:15: AA: Performance
20:30 Dinner

11/12/2015 (Friday) International Conference
10:00 – 11:30 KS: Workshop Panel “International Legal History, Memory and Violence”
11:45 – 13:15 KS: Conference Panel “The Politics of Language – the Language of Politics”
13:30 Lunch
15:00 – 16:30 KS: Conference Panel “Materialism versus Political Theology”
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 – 18:30 KS: Conference Panel “Thinking Beyond Benjamin in Palestine”
18:30 – 19:15 KS: Concluding Panel and Farewell

Workshop and Conference Venues:
AA International Academy of Art Palestine
BZU Birzeit University
KS Khalil Sakakini Cultural Center